Call Us Toll Free 1-888-595-1520

Our Privacy Policy

McCormick Canada is committed to protecting your privacy.

This web site is owned and operated by La Cie McCormick Canada Co.

Here at McCormick, we recognize that many visitors to our site may be concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we treat that information. Our Privacy Policy addresses those concerns.

McCormick's Privacy Policy

McCormick Canada is committed to ethical business dealings in all aspects of our business. The protection of personal information of consumers, customers, and employees is of the utmost importance for ensuring the integrity of our actions.

We commit to protecting all personal information, as defined by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and employee information at all times. We will ensure that all employees and third party contacts will comply with McCormick Canada's Privacy Code and supporting policies and procedures. McCormick Canada is committed to the following principles as they apply to the collection and use of personal information.

Accountability

McCormick Canada has appointed a Chief Privacy Officer to be accountable for the control of personal information and compliance with following principles.

Identifying Purpose

McCormick Canada will identify the reasons for collecting personal information prior to or at the time of collection. Personal information is collected for the reasons listed below:

  • Record consumer views of products
  • Resolve consumer complaints of product
  • Analyze complaints of products demographically
  • Reduce business risk or loss

Consent

An individual's consent will be obtained prior to or at the time of collection, as well as when a new use is identified. The consent can be expressed or implied.

Limiting Collection

The collection of their personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. Individuals may withdraw consent at any time by contacting the Chief Privacy Officer. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Use and disclosure of personal information is limited to the purpose for which it was collected. The information will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose, or as required by law.

Accuracy

McCormick Canada uses reasonable efforts to ensure all personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date for the purpose for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

McCormick Canada protects the security and confidentiality of personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness

McCormick Canada's Privacy Code is available to customers, consumers and employees upon written request to the Chief Privacy Officer. It can also be viewed on our website at www.mccormickflavoursolutions.ca and following the links to McCormick Canada Privacy Policy.

Individual Access

Individuals, whom the company may retain personal information, can request access to their information, and inquire into how their personal information is used, disclosed and retained by contacting the Chief Privacy Officer at the address below. Identification will be confirmed prior to access being granted.

Challenging Compliance

Any concerns of compliance with the above principles should be addressed to the Chief Privacy Officer for McCormick Canada at the address below.

McCormick Canada's Chief Privacy Officer will be responsible for ensuring that McCormick Canada's personal information handling practice complies with PIPEDA. If you do not wish McCormick Canada to collect, use, or disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above, or you have any questions regarding McCormick Canada's Privacy Code or related policies, contact the Chief Privacy Officer, in writing, at:

Chief Privacy Officer
McCormick Canada
PO Box 5788
London, Ontario N6A 4Z2

For each visitor to our Web page, our Web server automatically recognizes the visitor's domain name. However, it does not recognize a visitor's e-mail address.

Domain name information, the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information about which pages consumers access or visit, and any information volunteered by visitors, such as survey information and/or site registrations, is used only for internal review as we continue to improve our website content. This information is not shared with anyone outside of La Cie McCormick Canada Co. Cookies are used solely for the purpose of gathering page hit and path statistics and are not active after the visitor's web browsing session is over.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at: consumer_services@mccormick.com